- Home
- /
- AI Trip Planner
- /
- New Orleans
Plan your
New Orleans trip with
Borderly.
A 3-day trip is the ideal length to experience the soulful energy, world-famous Creole cuisine, and historic jazz culture of New Orleans. Most travelers arrive via Louis Armstrong New Orleans International Airport (MSY), located just 11 miles from the city center, and find that 3 days provides the perfect balance between exploring the iconic French Quarter and venturing into neighborhoods like the Garden District.
Book with Borderly • Powered by Duffel
Fly to New Orleans, booked directly.
Real-time seat availability, live baggage options, and transparent fares across 400+ airlines.
Share it. Save it.
Borderly plans it.
Found a café in a TikTok or a viewpoint on Instagram? Share it straight to Borderly — our AI pulls the location, adds it to your New Orleans map, and slots it into your itinerary automatically.
Tell us how you travel. We’ll build the trip.
Six inputs, one AI-planned New Orleans itinerary — priced per person, timed to your pace.
Your itinerary will appear here
Pick your preferences and hit Generate.
Day 1 of your 1 Day New Orleans itinerary
Best Time to Visit New Orleans
New Orleans itineraries
1 Day in New Orleans
Focus on the historic core, concentrating on the French Quarter's main sights and classic local flavors.
3 Days in New Orleans
A balanced trip covering the French Quarter, the Garden District's architecture, and live music on Frenchmen Street.
5-7 Days in New Orleans
An immersive experience including day trips to plantations or bayous alongside deep exploration of local neighborhoods.
What will your New Orleans trip cost?
Based on $446/day (mid-range) × 2 × 5 days
Top Day Trips from New Orleans
Famous for its stunning alley of 300-year-old oak trees leading to an antebellum mansion.
Visit the State Capitol, Capitol Park Museum, and Louisiana's historic Old State Capitol.
Explore Cajun culture, swamp trails, and the historic Chalmette Battlefield.
Getting to New Orleans
Domestic flights typically range from $150 to $500 round-trip. Seasonal spikes occur during Mardi Gras and Jazz Fest.
Getting Around New Orleans
The French Quarter is highly walkable, so you may not need transport for central sightseeing. For further exploration, the historic streetcars are excellent, costing $1.25 per ride or $3 for a 1-day Jazzy Pass. A taxi from MSY to downtown has a flat rate of approximately $35-$45, while the RTA 202 Airport Express bus offers a budget option for only $1.25.
Practical Tips for New Orleans
Common questions
Keep planning New Orleans
Borderly AI
